Guardian Ad Litem
[…] During the tumultuous time of a divorce proceeding and custody arrangements, parents’ emotions can take over and leave the children in the middle. The courts’ duty is to serve the best interest of the children. In order to protect the best interest of the interest, the judge may order an attorney ad litem or guardian ad litem. The judge makes the determination if either of these is necessary if he or she feels the minor(s) needs their own independent legal representation or protection.
Under Arkansas Code, §28-1-111, (a) “circuit courts shall have the power and duty to appoint a guardian ad litem to a proceeding to represent an incompetent party who is not represented by a guardian or next friend and, for the protections of the interests of a nonresident party who is not represented before the court and has not been personally served with notice, to appoint an attorney ad litem to give notice to the nonresident of the pendency and nature of the proceeding as is provided by law with respect to proceedings in courts of equity.”
(b) “The appointment of a guardian ad litem or attorney may be made by the clerk of the court at any time after the initial of a proceeding by the filling of a petition, subject to the approval of the court.”
Guardian Ad Litem